Programme

16th International Electoral Symposium 2018

28th-31st May 2018, Portugal
Monday, 28th  May
 
  Arrivals throughout the day
19:00 Welcome Reception
   
Tuesday, 29th May
 
09:00 — 10:00 Registration and Networking Morning Coffee

10:00 — 10:20

Chair’s Welcome and Opening Address

Ms. Carla Luís
Commissioner, National Electoral Commission of Portugal (CNE)
Mr. Matt Gokhool
Chief Executive, ICPS, Chairman, ICEP
Mr. José Vítor Soreto de Barros
President, National Electoral Commission of Portugal  (CNE)

10:20 — 10:45

Opening Keynote from a Member of the Parliament


10:45 — 11:15

Presentation

11:15 — 11:45

Group Picture | Coffee and Networking Break

11:45 — 12:45

Panel Discussion 1: Current and Future Electoral Technologies: Blockchain Technology, Smartphone Apps, E-Voting — What Are the Implications for the Future of Democracy?

Moderator:
Mr. Allan Best
Managing Director, The DELIAN Project

Speakers:
Mr. Wafula Chebukati
Chairman, Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission (IEBC), Kenya

12:45 — 13:45 Lunch 

13:45 — 14:30

Workshops

14:30 — 14:45

Coffee and Networking Break

15:00 — 15:45


Panel Discussion 2: Youth Voter Participation: Increasing Youth Participation throughout the Electoral Cycle

Speakers:
Ms. Laura Matjošaityte
Chairperson, Central Electoral Commission of Lithuania
Mr. Alberto Pereira
President, National Electoral Commission of Sao Tome and Principe
Mr. Arne Koitmäe
Deputy Head, State Electoral Office of Estonia


15:45 — 16:45

Panel Discussion 3: Elections and Disabilities: Facilitating an Equal Right to Vote for Persons with Disabilities and Special Needs

Moderator:
Mr. Sérgio Gomes da Silva
Commissioner, National Electoral Commission of Portugal (CNE)

Speakers:
Mr. Hisham Kuhail
Chief Electoral Officer, Central Elections Commission, Palestine
Ms. Ivilina Aleksieva
Chairman, Central Election Commission of Bulgaria
Mr. Arnis Cimdars
Chairman, Central Election Commission of Latvia
Mr. Paul DeGregorio
Senior Advisor, Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB), USA

16:45 — 17:30

Panel Discussion 4: Recruitment and Training of Electoral Stakeholders

Speaker:
Lord Dalgety of Sikotilani
Chairman, Electoral Commission of the Kingdom of Tonga

17:30  Chair's Closing remarks

19:00

Evening Programme and Dinner
   
Wednesday, 30th May
 
09:30 — 09:45 Chair’s recap of Day 1
Ms. Carla Luís
Commissioner, National Electoral Commission of Portugal (CNE)

09:45 — 10:15

Opening Keynote
Mr. Jean-Pierre Kingsley
Chief Electoral Officer of Elections Canada (1990- 2007)

10:15 — 11:15

Panel Discussion 5: Elections and Digital Campaigning: Discussing the Impact Social Media Campaigns and Cyber-Threats on Elections

Moderator:
Mr. Mário Miranda Duarte
Commissioner, National Electoral Commission of Portugal (CNE)

Speakers:
Mr. Cesar Flores
Director of Digital Affairs, ICPS
Mr. Michael Meyer-Resende
Executive Director, Democracy Reporting International, Germany

11:15 — 11:30 Coffee and Networking Break

11:30 — 12:00

Presentation 

12:00 — 13:00

Panel Discussion 6: Gender Equality and Political Empowerment of Women: Securing Political Participation and Electoral Rights

Moderator:
Ms. Carla Luís
Commissioner, National Electoral Commission of Portugal (CNE)

Speakers:
Ms. Valdete Daka
President, Central Election Commission of Kosovo
Ms. Lefterije Lleshi
Election Expert, Former CEC Chairwoman, Director of Parliamentary Committees, Parliament of Albania

13:00 — 13:45 Commissioners Round Table

13:45 — 14:00

Chair’s closing remarks and close of Symposium

14:00

Lunch

20:00

Evening Programme and Dinner
   
Thursday, 31st May
 

10:00 – 16:00      Excursion

  Departures throughout the day